The best gaming mouse for lol is not necessarily the model with the highest DPI rating. For League of Legends, button placement, comfortable control, reliable tracking, and practical remapping options matter more than extreme sensitivity numbers.
Our specification-based comparison includes wired, wireless, lightweight, ergonomic, and MMO-style options. The products suit different workloads, but software support, operating-system compatibility, and hand comfort should guide the final choice.
- Best for extensive button remapping: Redragon M612 Wired RGB Optical Gaming Mouse 8000, with 11 programmable buttons and software-adjustable DPI.
- Best lightweight wireless option: MELOGAGA Wireless Gaming Mouse, with a stated 2.5-ounce weight, three connection modes, and up to 120 hours of advertised wireless use.
- Best ergonomic mainstream choice: Razer DeathAdder Essential Ergonomic Wired, with five programmable buttons, a 6,400 DPI optical sensor, and mechanical switches rated for up to 10 million clicks.
- Best MMO-style control: Redragon M908 Wired MMO RGB Gaming Mouse 12400 DPI, with 18 programmable buttons, profile storage, adjustable weights, and a 1,000 Hz polling rate.
- Best low-cost wireless convenience: LuLabboard Wireless Gaming Mouse, with silent clicks, rechargeable operation, and 2.4 GHz wireless connectivity.
Pros
- Bluetooth 5.4, 2.4GHz, and USB-C connectivity
- Eight adjustable DPI settings
- Lightweight 71g construction
- Advertised 120-hour battery life
- Play while charging in wired mode
Cons
- DPI range tops out at 6400
- Console compatibility is not specified
Pros
- Silent switches reduce clicking noise
- Rechargeable battery supports wired use while charging
- Integrated underside switch to disable lighting
- Plug-and-play setup with no drivers required
- Three on-the-fly adjustable DPI presets
Cons
- Maximum sensitivity capped at 2400 DPI
- Requires an available USB-A port for wireless use
Pros
- Up to 12800 DPI across six adjustable levels
- Responsive tracking with up to 1000Hz polling rate
- Breathable honeycomb shell reduces hand fatigue
- Programmable macros and 14 distinct RGB lighting modes
- Plug-and-play USB connectivity across multiple operating systems
Cons
- Gaming mode configuration requires separate macro software setup
- Wired USB connection restricts movement freedom
Pros
- 11 fully programmable buttons for macros and bindings
- Dedicated rapid fire and side macro keys
- Customizable sensor sensitivity up to 8000 DPI
- Textured rubber side grip enhances claw grip control
- Five dynamic RGB backlight modes
Cons
- Maximum 8000 DPI requires dedicated software configuration
- Wired design limits placement flexibility compared to wireless
- Ergonomic contouring caters primarily to right-handed claw grips
Pros
- Ergonomic right-handed shape for comfortable handling
- On-the-fly DPI sensitivity adjustment buttons
- Five fully programmable buttons via Razer Synapse
- Ridged rubber scroll wheel provides tactile grip
- Reliable high-precision 6,400 DPI optical tracking
Cons
- Tethered wired cable limits placement flexibility
- Mechanical switch lifespan limited to 10 million clicks
- Button remapping depends on Razer Synapse software
Pros
- 18 programmable buttons including 12-key side grid
- Pixart PAW3327 sensor with up to 12400 DPI
- Includes eight-piece modular weight tuning set
- Five onboard memory profiles for rapid switching
Cons
- Macro remapping software is incompatible with macOS
- Lacks wireless connectivity options
Pros
- Dual 2.4GHz wireless and USB-C wired modes
- Adjustable polling rate up to 1000Hz
- Up to 75 hours of battery life
- Durable 20-million-click Huano switches
- Seven programmable buttons with macro support
Cons
- Configuration software is unsupported on macOS
- Side-button customization does not work on Mac
- Peak battery life requires disabling RGB lighting
Pros
- Eleven fully programmable buttons with rapid-fire key
- Five quick-switch onboard DPI levels
- Textured rubber side grip for secure handling
- Fingerprint-resistant frosted matte finish
- Five selectable dynamic RGB backlight modes
Cons
- Full 8000 DPI adjustments require software installation
- Tethered wired cable limits placement flexibility
- Right-hand asymmetric shape unsuitable for left-handed users
Pros
- Up to 7200 adjustable DPI
- Nine programmable buttons with macro editing
- Ergonomic contouring with finger rest design
- Customizable seven-mode RGB backlighting
Cons
- Full macro customization requires separate software download
- Tethered wired connection limits freedom of movement
Pros
- Compact footprint saves desk space for mouse movement
- Integrated ergonomic wrist rest reduces hand fatigue
- Includes four-port USB hub and USB-C adapter
- Adjustable mouse tracking up to 7200 DPI
- Driver-free plug-and-play operation across multiple platforms
Cons
- Requires native game support for external keyboard input
- Requires separate adapter purchase for iOS devices
- Limited key count unsuitable for general typing tasks
How These Mice Differ for League of Legends
League of Legends uses frequent movement, camera control, ability activation, item management, and communication inputs. A mouse with additional programmable buttons can move some commands away from the keyboard, although too many controls may feel crowded for users who prefer a simple layout.
| Mouse | Connection | Documented control features | Best suited to |
|---|---|---|---|
| Redragon M612 Wired RGB Optical Gaming Mouse 8000 | Wired USB | 11 programmable buttons, five default DPI levels, software adjustment up to 8,000 DPI | Players who want extensive remapping at the mouse |
| LuLabboard Wireless Gaming Mouse | 2.4 GHz wireless, wired while charging | Six click buttons, three DPI levels from 1,200 to 2,400, silent clicks | Quiet shared spaces and basic wireless setups |
| SOLAKAKA SM900 Gaming Mouse Wired | Wired USB | Six DPI levels up to 12,800 DPI, 1,000 Hz maximum polling rate, macro software | Users who want software profiles and a perforated shell |
| MELOGAGA Wireless Gaming Mouse | 2.4 GHz, Bluetooth 5.4, USB-C wired | Eight DPI levels from 800 to 6,400, 1,000 Hz polling rate, 2.5-ounce stated weight | Multi-device users who want a lightweight mouse |
| Razer DeathAdder Essential Ergonomic Wired | Wired USB | Five programmable buttons, 6,400 DPI optical sensor | Players who prefer a familiar ergonomic shape and simpler controls |
| Redragon M908 Wired MMO RGB Gaming Mouse 12400 DPI | Wired USB | 18 programmable buttons, five profiles, adjustable weights, 1,000 Hz polling rate | Users who want MMO-style button density |
| TECKNET Wireless Gaming Mouse,2.4GHz/USB-C | 2.4 GHz wireless and USB-C wired | Seven programmable buttons, 1,000 Hz polling option, up to 12,800 DPI through Windows software | Wireless users who also need configurable shortcuts |
| One Handed Gaming Keyboard and Mouse Combo | Wired USB combo | Four mouse speed settings from 1,200 to 7,200, compact keyboard, USB splitter | Small desks or buyers needing a complete compact setup |
| Redragon M602 Gaming Mouse | Wired USB | Up to 7,200 DPI, programmable controls, macro software, ergonomic shape | General gaming and office use with wired connectivity |
Best Gaming Mouse for LoL by Use Case
Redragon M612 Wired RGB Optical Gaming Mouse 8000: Most Remapping Flexibility
Redragon M612 Wired RGB Optical Gaming Mouse 8000 is built around a large number of configurable controls. Its 11 programmable buttons, including side macro controls and a rapid-fire function, give players considerable scope for assigning shortcuts.
The mouse provides five default DPI levels, while its software can process settings between 500 and 8,000 DPI. That range is more than most League of Legends players need, but the programmable buttons can be useful for players who want additional access to commands or work shortcuts. The main limitation is its wired design and claw-oriented shape, which may not suit every grip or desk setup.
MELOGAGA Wireless Gaming Mouse: Lightweight Multi-Device Pick
MELOGAGA Wireless Gaming Mouse supports 2.4 GHz wireless, Bluetooth 5.4, and USB-C wired operation. Its stated 2.5-ounce weight may appeal to players who prefer a lighter mouse, while the three connection modes make it practical for a PC, laptop, tablet, or other supported device.
Eight DPI settings from 800 to 6,400 and a stated 1,000 Hz polling rate provide useful configuration options for gaming and general work. The advertised battery life is up to 120 hours, and the mouse can be used in wired mode while charging. The product data does not specify the number of programmable buttons, so it is better suited to users who value connection flexibility and low weight over extensive command mapping.
Razer DeathAdder Essential Ergonomic Wired: Simple Ergonomic Design
Razer DeathAdder Essential Ergonomic Wired is a straightforward choice for players who want a recognizable ergonomic wired mouse without a dense side-button layout. It has a 6,400 DPI optical sensor, five programmable buttons, and a ridged rubberized scroll wheel designed for controlled scrolling.
Razer Synapse supports button remapping and macro assignment, giving the mouse enough flexibility for common League of Legends shortcuts. Its main limitation is the smaller number of controls compared with the Redragon M612 and M908. The supplied specifications also do not state wireless operation, so this should be treated as a wired USB option.
Redragon M908 Wired MMO RGB Gaming Mouse 12400 DPI: Maximum Button Density
Redragon M908 Wired MMO RGB Gaming Mouse 12400 DPI is the most control-heavy option in this comparison. It includes 18 programmable buttons, 12 side buttons, five memory profiles, adjustable weights, a 1,000 Hz polling rate, and a Pixart PAW3327 sensor.
This layout suits players who deliberately want many commands available from the mouse, and it may also work for users who play several MMO or strategy titles. However, the large side-button array can be unnecessary for a simple League of Legends setup and may require more time to configure. Its wired connection and substantial feature set also make it less appropriate for users seeking a lightweight, minimal mouse.
TECKNET Wireless Gaming Mouse,2.4GHz/USB-C: Practical Wireless Control
TECKNET Wireless Gaming Mouse,2.4GHz/USB-C combines 2.4 GHz wireless connectivity with USB-C wired use. Its seven programmable buttons and Windows software support make it a flexible middle ground for players who want more controls than a basic office mouse without moving to an MMO-style design.
The mouse offers selectable polling rates up to 1,000 Hz and can reach 12,800 DPI through Windows software. Its advertised battery life is up to 75 hours with RGB disabled, and the product includes a 700 mAh battery. The important compatibility limitation is that Mac OS does not support the driver software or side-button customization, so Windows is the better fit for configuration.
Other Options Worth Considering
LuLabboard Wireless Gaming Mouse
LuLabboard Wireless Gaming Mouse is aimed at users who want a low-cost wireless mouse with quiet clicking. It uses a 2.4 GHz USB receiver, supports wired use while charging, and provides three DPI settings from 1,200 to 2,400.
The advertised battery life reaches up to 20 days with lights on or 25 days with lights off. Its six click buttons are less configurable than the larger Redragon designs, and the lower DPI range offers fewer adjustment steps. It is a sensible fit for casual play, shared rooms, and users who do not need many macros.
SOLAKAKA SM900 Gaming Mouse Wired
SOLAKAKA SM900 Gaming Mouse Wired provides six DPI levels up to 12,800 DPI, a maximum stated polling rate of 1,000 Hz, and four software-configurable modes. Its macro support allows users to adjust button functions, DPI, modes, and lighting effects.
The three-sided honeycomb shell is designed to reduce weight and improve ventilation, although the supplied information does not provide an exact mouse weight. This model suits users who like a perforated design and software profiles. Its wired-only connection limits flexibility compared with the wireless alternatives.
Redragon M602 Gaming Mouse
Redragon M602 Gaming Mouse offers a conventional wired setup with an ergonomic shape, up to 7,200 DPI, programmable controls, macro editing, and seven RGB lighting modes. It is suitable for buyers who want configurable software features without needing wireless connectivity or an MMO-style button grid.
The product data identifies support for Windows and Mac, but the available information does not clarify whether every programming feature works on both operating systems. Buyers using Mac should confirm software support before relying on remapping or macros.
One Handed Gaming Keyboard and Mouse Combo
One Handed Gaming Keyboard and Mouse Combo is different from the standalone mice because it includes a compact keyboard, ergonomic mouse, USB splitter, and USB-A to USB-C adapter. The mouse offers four speed settings from 1,200 to 7,200, while the keyboard is designed to save desk space.
This package makes sense for a small desk, a secondary gaming station, or a buyer who needs both input devices. It is less suitable for someone specifically seeking a refined standalone mouse, and the supplied compatibility notes indicate that game support for the included controls can depend on the game and platform.
Redragon M612 Wired RGB Optical Gaming Mouse 8000: Lower-Cost Listing Variant
The second Redragon M612 Wired RGB Optical Gaming Mouse 8000 listing has the same stated core features as the other M612 entry, including 11 programmable buttons, five DPI levels, software adjustment up to 8,000 DPI, and a claw-oriented ergonomic design.
Because the two supplied listings use different ASINs, buyers should compare the listing details, included software information, and seller-specific terms before choosing between them. The model-level limitation remains the same: it is wired and may be more control-heavy than necessary for players who prefer a simple mouse.
What to Look For in the Best Gaming Mouse for LoL
Button Count and Placement
Extra buttons can help assign frequently used commands, but more is not automatically better. Five to seven programmable buttons may be easier to learn, while 11 or 18 buttons suit players who already know how they want to organize multiple commands.
DPI and Polling Rate
DPI describes cursor sensitivity, not overall mouse quality. The products in this list range from 2,400 DPI on the LuLabboard to 12,800 DPI on several models, but a high maximum does not guarantee better control. A mouse with convenient adjustment steps is usually more useful than one with an extreme headline number.
A 1,000 Hz polling-rate setting is advertised on the SOLAKAKA SM900, MELOGAGA, Redragon M908, and TECKNET models. These are manufacturer specifications rather than independent measurements, so they should be treated as configuration features instead of proof of superior in-game performance.
Wired Versus Wireless Connectivity
Wired models avoid battery charging and connect directly through USB, which can simplify a desktop setup. Wireless models reduce cable clutter, but they add a receiver or Bluetooth pairing step and require attention to battery charging.
The MELOGAGA, TECKNET, and LuLabboard mice can also operate in wired mode according to their supplied specifications. The TECKNET and MELOGAGA models offer more than one wireless connection method, while the LuLabboard uses a 2.4 GHz receiver.
Software and Operating-System Support
Remapping and macro features often depend on manufacturer software. The Redragon, Razer, SOLAKAKA, and TECKNET products document software-based customization, but TECKNET specifically states that Mac OS does not support its driver software or side-button customization.
Mac support is not equivalent to full configuration support. If you use macOS, verify whether the required software, profile storage, DPI controls, and side-button assignments work before buying a mouse for competitive or shortcut-heavy use.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is a high DPI mouse better for League of Legends?
Not necessarily. High DPI provides more sensitivity options, but useful control depends on the setting you choose, your in-game sensitivity, desk space, and personal preference. The ability to adjust DPI is more important than simply having the highest maximum.
How many mouse buttons are useful for League of Legends?
There is no universal number. A mouse with five to seven programmable buttons can provide extra shortcuts without a crowded layout, while 11 or 18 buttons are better for users who want extensive remapping across several games.
Are wireless mice suitable for League of Legends?
Wireless mice can be suitable when the connection method, battery routine, and software support fit your setup. The products listed here include 2.4 GHz wireless models, and some also support wired operation while charging. The supplied data does not provide independent latency testing, so advertised connection features should not be treated as measured competitive performance.
Which mouse is easiest to configure on Windows?
The Redragon M612, Redragon M908, Razer DeathAdder Essential, SOLAKAKA SM900, Redragon M602, and TECKNET models document software customization for Windows. The TECKNET product specifically limits driver and side-button customization on Mac OS, so Windows users receive the clearest documented access to its configuration features.
Final Recommendation
Choose the Razer DeathAdder Essential Ergonomic Wired if you want a simpler ergonomic mouse with five programmable buttons. Choose the Redragon M612 if you want many remapping options, or the Redragon M908 if you specifically prefer an MMO-style 18-button layout.
The MELOGAGA is the more flexible pick for lightweight multi-device use, while the TECKNET offers a useful balance of wireless operation and Windows-based customization. The LuLabboard is better for quiet everyday use, and the combo package makes the most sense when a compact keyboard is also required. For another MMO-oriented comparison, see our guide to gaming mice for ESO, or compare related control-heavy options in our HON gaming mouse guide.

Write Your Review
No reviews yet. Be the first to share your experience!